← Back to blog

English School Malta Prices 2026: Real Fees, 3 Schools

Malta English Schools

Students at an English language school in Malta

How much does an English school in Malta cost in 2026? A General English course (20 lessons a week) costs €170–245 a week, according to the official 2026 price lists of IH Malta and Maltalingua: about €720–876 for 4 weeks in low season and €2,040–2,544 for 12 weeks. School accommodation adds €196–273 a week for a shared room. Below are the tables with every price, where it comes from, and totals for 1 and 3 months.

1. Course prices per week (official 2026 price lists)

CourseIH MaltaMaltalingua
General English, 20 lessons/week€180 (low season) – €245 (high)€234 (1 week) – €207 (24+ weeks)
Intensive, 30 lessons/week€250 – €315€343 (1 week) – €282 (24+ weeks)
Exam preparation (IELTS, Cambridge), 30 lessons—€349 (1 week)
Admin / booking fee€75None, no material fees
Summer supplementHigh-season price+€50/week, 22-06 to 28-08-2026

Two things move the price most: length (the more weeks, the cheaper each week) and season (summer is the most expensive). If you are over 30 and want small groups, ETI Malta's General English 30+ (22.5 hours, max. 10 students per group) costs €425 a week, plus a €60 registration fee.

Not sure which intensity you need? Compare General English with the intensive course, or read general or intensive English.

2. Price by length: 4, 12 and 24 weeks

LengthIH Malta, General 20 lessonsMaltalingua, General 20 lessons
4 weeks€720 (low season) + €75 admin fee€876
8 weeks€1,360 (long-term offer)€1,728
12 weeks€2,040 (long-term offer)€2,544
24 weeks€3,720 (long-term offer)€4,968

IH Malta's long-term offer has no admin fee and no high-season supplement. If you stay over 90 days and you are not an EU citizen, you need a D visa: requirements in study and work in Malta.

3. School accommodation per week

Maltalingua 2026 rates (St Julian's), per person per week:

TypeNov–MarSpring & autumnSummer (21-06 to 30-08)
Apartment, shared twin room€196€224€273
Apartment, single room€301€357€441
Host family, half board, twin€287€322€406
Host family, half board, single€364€406€511

As a second reference, ETI Malta's residence costs €220–375 a week in a twin room and €300–545 in a single, plus a €25 weekly service fee. If you'd rather find your own place, read student accommodation costs in Malta first.

4. Fees most people forget

ItemAmountSource
Government eco tax€1.50 per night, max. €22.50 per stayMaltalingua, IH Malta
Airport transfer€25 on arrival (mandatory with school accommodation)Maltalingua
Admin / registration fee€75 (IH Malta), €60 (ETI), €0 (Maltalingua)2026 price lists
Course book€50, optional at IH MaltaIH Malta
Student tallinja card€25 registration; free travel on day and night routesMalta Public Transport

The student tallinja card is for people aged 17–59 on a full-time course longer than 3 months. With it, buses, the Sliema–Valletta ferry and the Barrakka Lift are free.

5. Totals: what you pay the school

4 weeks in autumn (General English + shared twin in a school apartment)

ItemMaltalingua
General English, 4 weeks€876
Apartment, twin, 4 weeks (autumn rate)€896
Airport transfer€25
Eco tax (cap per stay)€22.50
Total paid to the school€1,819.50

12 weeks (General English, course only)

SchoolPrice
IH Malta (long-term offer)€2,040
Maltalingua€2,544

Add flights, food and going out, which depend on you. We break them down in the cost of living in Malta as a student and in the 3-month budget.

6. How to pay less

  • Book more weeks: at Maltalingua the weekly price drops from €234 to €207 from 24 weeks; IH Malta's long-term offer brings it to €155–170.
  • Avoid summer: from late June to late August supplements apply and accommodation is 20–40% higher.
  • Check dated promotions: Maltalingua keeps 2026 prices for 2027 courses booked before 31 October (summer weeks excluded).
  • Ask what's included: admin fees, books and transfers change the total more than you'd expect.

If you want us to compare these schools (and others) for your dates, budget and length of stay, request free advice and we'll send you a quote with real numbers.

Information checked on 2026-10-05. Sources: 2026 price lists published on the websites of IH Malta (price list and long-term offer), Maltalingua and ETI Malta; Malta Public Transport (tallinja card). Prices can change: always confirm with the school before paying.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an English course in Malta cost per month?
According to the official 2026 price lists, 4 weeks of General English (20 lessons a week) cost €720 at IH Malta in low season (plus a €75 admin fee) and €876 at Maltalingua, which charges no booking fee. Summer costs more: Maltalingua adds €50 a week from 22 June to 28 August.
How much is a 3-month English course in Malta?
12 weeks of General English cost €2,040 at IH Malta (long-term offer, no admin fee) and €2,544 at Maltalingua, course only, according to their 2026 prices.
How much is school accommodation?
At Maltalingua, a shared twin room in a school apartment costs €196–273 a week depending on the season, and a single room €301–441. A host family with half board starts at €287 a week in a twin room.
What do I pay on top of the course?
An admin fee (€75 at IH Malta, none at Maltalingua), the government eco tax of €1.50 per night capped at €22.50 per stay, an airport transfer (€25 at Maltalingua, mandatory if you stay in school accommodation) and the summer supplement.
Is the bus free for students in Malta?
With a personalised tallinja card, travel on day and night routes is free. The student card is for people aged 17–59 on a full-time course longer than 3 months; registration costs €25.

Interested in this course?

Get a free, personalized recommendation. We'll help you choose the best school and dates.

View course details

Request Free Consultation: Find Your English School in Malta

Leave us your contact information and our experts will help you find the best option for you. No cost, no commitment.